Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum, Berlin-Dahlem Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum, Berlin-Dahlem

NCU-3. Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera


NCU-3. Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Printed edition: Acknowledgements


DOCUMENT UNDER REVISION!

The compilers and editors wish to record their thanks to the following organizations for financial and institutional support in the preparation of this List:

UNESCO "Botany 2000" Programme
International Association for Plant Taxonomy
International Cell Research Organization
International Council of Scientific Unions
International Mycological Association
International Union of Biological Sciences
Royal Society of London

and:

Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin-Dahlem
International Mycological Institute
National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution
Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
University of California at Berkeley

Comments on various groups were received from the following persons and are gratefully acknowledged:

F. Adema (Leiden): Sapindaceae
T. Ahti (Helsinki): Lecanorales
M. Akiyama (Matsue): Chlorophyceae
S. Akiyama (Tokyo): Angiosperms
A. Anderberg (Stockholm): Compositae
W. R. Anderson (Ann Arbor): Malpighiaceae
K. Ando (Tokyo): Fungi
K. Aoshima (Inashiki): Fungi
A. Aptroot (Utrecht): Ascomycetes
R. H. Archer (Pretoria): several angiosperm families
W. R. Arendholz (Kaiserslautern): Discomycetes
H. Ashton (South Yarra): Podostemonaceae
M. van Baalgoy (Leiden): several angiosperm families
N. P. Balakrishnan (Coimbatore): Acanthaceae, Cucurbitaceae, Euphorbiaceae, Orchidaceae
H. O. Baral (Tübingen): Leotiales
R. Barneby (New York): Mimosoideae
M. E. Barr Bigelow (Sidney, B.C.): Ascomycetes
G. L. Benny (Gainesville): Zygomycetes
F. A. Bisby (Southampton): Leguminosae
K. A. Bley (Berlin): Liliaceae
U. Braun (Halle): Erysiphales
O. Breuss (Wien): Verrucariales
I. M. Brodo (Ottawa): Lecanorales
J. Bruhl (Canberra): Cyperaceae
H. M. Burdet (Genève): Angiosperms
B. L. Burtt (Edinburgh): Gesneriaceae
F. Butzin (Berlin): Orchidaceae
M. Cailliau (Mortsel, Antwerp): Orchidaceae
J. Camus (London): Pteridophytes
P. D. Cantino (Athens, Ohio): Labiatae, Verbenaceae
A. Charpin (Genève): Umbelliferae, Labiatae, Cyperaceae, Winteraceae
E. A. Christenson (Sarasota): Orchidaceae
M. A. Clements (Canberra): Orchidaceae
P. Compère (Meise): Algae
R. M. Crawford (Bremerhaven): Bacillariophyceae
R. Currah (Edmonton): Onygenales
P. Daniel (Coimbatore): Tiliaceae, Verbenaceae
T. F. Daniel (San Francisco): Acanthaceae
M. Dittrich (Genève): Compositae
Y. Doi (Tokyo): Fungi
S. Dressler (Berlin): Maregraviaceae, Theaceae
U. Eggli (Zürich): Crassulaceae
Hj. Eichler (Canberra): Umbelliferae
J. A. Elix (Canberra): Ascomycetes
H. Ettl (Brnenec): Chlorophyceae, Xanthophyceae
A. Farjon (Utrecht): Gymnosperms
C. Feuillet (Washington): Gesneriaceae, Passifloraceae
L. Fish (Pretoria): Gramineae
P. A. Fryxell (College Station): Malvaceae
W. Gams (Baarn): Zygomycetes, Hyphomycetes
E. B. G. Gareth Jones (Porsmouth): Ascomycetes
L. Gautier (Genève): Cannabaceae, Sapotaceae, Moraceae, Ochnaceae
R. Geesinck (Leiden): Portulacaceae, Leguminosae
P. Geissler (Genève): Bryophytes
G. Germishuizen (Pretoria): Polygonaceae, Portulacaceae
H. B. Gjaerum (As): Uredinales
H. F. Glen (Pretoria): several angiosperm families
P. Glodblatt (St. Louis): Iridaceae
P. Goetghebeur (Gent): Cyperaceae
R. Grolle (Jena): Hepaticae
W. Gutermann (Wien): Angiosperms
G. Gärtner (Innsbruck): Chlorophyceae
J. Hafellner (Graz): Lecanorales
H. Hagiwara (Tokyo): Fungi
M. I. Hakki (Berlin): Eriocaulaceae
R. Harris (New York): Ascomycetes
G. R. Hasle (Oslo): Bacillariophyceae
I. C. Hedge (Edinburgh): Chenopodiaceae
B. Hein (Berlin): Discomycetes
R. J. F. Henderson (Indooroopilli): Liliaceae
R. Hendrych (Praha): Leguminosae
W. Hetterscheid (Leiden): Araceae
P. Hiepko (Berlin): Opiliaceae, Ranunculaceae
L. Hoffmann (Liege): Cyanophyceae
L. Holm (Uppsala): Dothideales
V. Holubová-Jechová (Pruhonice): Hyphomycetes
T. Hongo (Tottori): Fungi
R. D. Hoogland (Paris): author citations
M. Hotta (Kagoshima): Angiosperms
Ding Hou (Leiden): several angiosperm families
P. Hovenkamp (Leiden): Pteridophyta
S. Hul Thol (Paris): Flacourtiaceae
R. A. Humber (Ithaca): Fungi
B. P. M. Hyland (Atherton): several angiosperm families
B. Ing (Chester): Myxomycetes
I. Inouye (Tsukuba): Algae
R. R. Ireland (Ottawa): Musci
L. Irvine (London): Rhodophyceae
S. W. L. Jacobs (Sydney): several angiosperm families
F. Jacquemoud (Genève): several angiosperm families
D. Jeanmonod (Genève): several angiosperm families
C. Jermy (London): Pteridophytes
D. M. John (London): Chlorophyceae
M. Jordaan (Pretoria): several angiosperm families
P. M. Joergensen (Bergen): Lecanorales
M. Kakishima (Tsukuba): Fungi
C. Kalkman (Leiden): Amaryllidaceae, Chrysobalanaceae, Rosaceae
J. Kallunki (New York): Rutaceae
H. Kanai (Tokyo): Angiosperms
M. Kato (Tokyo): Pteridophytes
K. Katsumoto (Yamaguchi): Fungi
H. Kawai (Sapporo): Algae
P. Kessler (Leiden): Angiosperms
R. W. Kiger (Pittsburgh): Portulacaceae, Flacourtiaceae
T. Kobayashi (Inashiki): Fungi
M. Koekewaet (Pretoria): Rosaceae
R. P. Korf (Ithaca): Ascomycetes
L. Krienitz (Neoglobsow): Chlorophyceae
J. Kuijt (Victoria): Loranthaceae
I. Kärnefelt (Lund): Teloschistales
T. G. Lammers (Chicago): Campanulaceae
H. Lange-Bertalot (Frankfurt/Main): Bacillariophyceae
L. C. Leach (Sovenga): Asclepiadaceae
P. W. Leenhouts (Leiden): Sapindaceae
R. W. Lichtwardt (Kansas): Trichomycetes
P.-A. Loizeau (Genève): several angiosperm families
T. Lumbsch (Essen): Lecanorales
N. Lundqvist (Stockholm): Sordariales
D. G. Mann (Edinburgh): Bacillariophyceae
C. Marticorena (Concepción): several angiosperm families
B. Maslin (Perth): Mimosoideae
M. Masuda (Sapporo): Algae
J. McNeill (Toronto): Polygonaceae, Rosaceae
G. S. Merrill (Manhattan): Musci
O. Monthoux (Genève): Fungi
E. Müller (Zollikon): Ascomycetes
H. Nagamasu (Kyoto): Angiosperms
T. Nakano (Hiroshima): Algae
T. Nakase (Japan): Fungi
A. Nicholas (Pretoria): several angiosperm families
H. Nooteboom (Leiden): Angiosperms
Y. Nozaki (Tsukuba): Chlorophyceae
H. Ohashi (Sendai): Angiosperms
H. Ohba (Tokyo): Angiosperms
S. Ohtani (Tokyo): Chlorophyceae
G. Okada (Japan): Fungi
E. G. A. Oliver (Stellenbosch): Ericaceae
J. Palmer (Ann Arbor): Amaranthaceae, Chenopodiaceae
E. Parmasto (Tartu): Aphyllophorales
I. Pascoe (Victoria): Hyphomycetes, Coelomycetes
D. N. Pegler (Kew): Basidiomycetes
G. Perry (Perth): several angiosperm families
J. B. Phipps (London, Ontario): Rosaceae
R. E. G. Pichi Sermolli (Montagnana Val di Pesa): Pteridophytes
J. Poelt (Graz): Patellariales
H. R. Preisig (Zürich): Chrysophyceae
W. F. Prud'homme van Reine (Leiden): Algae
R. K. Rabeler (Ann Arbor): Caryophyllaceae
L. Ramella (Genève): several angiosperm families
F. Rappaz (Vevey): Diatrypales
T. Raus (Berlin): several angiosperm families
G. Redeuilh (Maule): Basiodiomycetes
J. P. Reduron (Mulhouse): Umbelliferae
C. Reid (Pretoria): Cyperaceae
S. Renner (Mainz): Melastomataceae, Monimiaceae
Z. Retief (Pretoria): Scrophulariaceae
J. L. Reveal (College Park): Polygonaceae
D. R. Reynolds (Los Angeles): Dothideales
J. Ridder Numan (Leiden): Leguminosae
C. E. Ridsdale (Leiden): Angiosperms
H. E. Robinson (Washington): Musci
J. D. Rogers (Pullman): Xylariales
J. G. Rohwer (Heidelberg): Lauraceae
M. C. Roos (Leiden): Angiosperms
R. Ross (Worcester): Bacillariophyceae
A. Rossman (Beltsville): Hypocreales
L. Ryvarden (Oslo): Basidiomycetes
C. Sastre (Paris): Ochnaceae
H. Scholz (Berlin): Gramineae
T. Schumacher (Oslo): Pezizales
K. A. Seifert (Ottawa): Hyphomycetes
K. Senghas (Heidelberg): Orchidaceae
Y. Shigenaka (Hiroshima): Algae
T. Shimizu (Kanazawa): Angiosperms
R. Simonsen (Schobüll): Bacillariophyceae
L. E. Skog (Washington): Gesneriaceae, Passifloraceae
S. Suda (Tokyo): Prasinophyceae
J. Sugiyama (Tokyo): Fungi
E. Takahashi (Tsuruoka): Chrysophyceae
B. Tan (Cambridge, Mass.): Musci
J. Tanaka (Tokyo): Phaeophyceae
Y. Tateishi (Okinawa): Angiosperms
I. I. Tavares (Berkeley): Laboulbeniales
A. Tehler (Stockholm): Ascomycetes
E. E. Terrell (College Park): Rubiaceae
L. Tibell (Uppsala): Ascomycetes
E. Timdal (Oslo): Lecideaceae
S. Tokumasu (Japan): Fungi
P. Trehane (Wimborne, Dorset): nomenclature, bibliography
H. Turner (Leiden): Sapindaceae
S. I. Udagawa (Japan): Fungi
I. Umezaki (Kyoto): Algae
J. F. Veldkamp (Leiden): Angiosperms
W. Vink (Leiden): Sapotaceae, Winteraceae
R. Vogt (Berlin) Compositae, Cruciferae
K. Vánky (Tübingen): Ustilaginales
G. Wagenitz (Göttingen) Compositae
S. Watanabe (Toyama) Chlorophyceae
Mas. Watanabe (Tsukuba): Algae
Mak. Watanabe (Tsukuba): Cyanophyceae
G. L. Webster (Davis): Euphorbiaceae
M. Welman (Pretoria): Musci
P. C. van Welzen (Leiden): Sapindaceae
H. van der Werff (St. Louis): Lauraceae
J. G. West (Canberra): several angiosperm families
J. H. Wiersema (Beltsville): several angiosperm families
W. J. J. O. de Wilde (Leiden): several angiosperm families
P. G. Wilson (Perth): several angiosperm families
K. L. Wilson (Sydney): several angiosperm families
M. van Wyk (Pretoria): Rutaceae, Thymelaeaceae
D. Yarrow (Baarn): Endomycetales
G. A. Yatskiewych (St. Louis): Pteridophyta
K. Yokoyama (Otsu): Fungi
T. Yoshida (Sapporo): Algae
R. H. Zander (Buffalo): Musci
C. Zellweger (Genève): Angiosperms
G. Zijlstra (Utrecht): nomenclature, Hepaticae
M. Zölffel (Bristol): Algae


New query | About NCU | About NCU Genera | Contact editors | Printed version

© by International Association for Plant Taxonomy. This page last updated June 16, 1997.


Print Page